France is the clearest favorite of any group at this World Cup: 86.4% to qualify, 63.8% to top the group, Δ xG +1.24. The intrigue in Group I sits underneath: Senegal (52.9%), Norway (41.5%) and Iraq (19.2%) enter the runner-up race as a true three-way fight. The MD2 fixture Norway vs Senegal in East Rutherford (0.26/0.40/0.34) is the most balanced match in the group and is worth three points and a Round-of-16 slot. For Haaland, this is also the only real World Cup of his footballing prime.
The Ensemble v1 (DIBP + Dual SPI + Elo + Bayesian Poisson, calibrated with temperature T=0.85 over 364 validation matches, post-calibration ECE 3.3%) produces probability predictions for each of the 103 World Cup fixtures. The table below shows the average per-match win probability for each nation within the group (not the probability of finishing 1st — that is covered in section 4):
| Nation | Per-match win prob (avg) | xG for | xG against | Δ xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🇫🇷 France | 60.1% | 2.12 | 0.88 | +1.24 |
| 🇸🇳 Senegal | 34.5% | 1.36 | 1.40 | -0.04 |
| 🇳🇴 Norway | 28.7% | 1.31 | 1.48 | -0.17 |
| 🇮🇶 Iraq | 16.7% | 0.85 | 1.88 | -1.03 |
France’s qualification probability (86.4%) sits 33 points above the second team (Senegal 52.9%): the third-clearest favorite in the tournament after Spain (92.9%) and Argentina (93.3%). The interesting differential is Senegal-Norway: only 11 points of qual separate them.
86.4% to qualify, 63.8% to win the group. Δ xG +1.24 (2.12 for / 0.88 against). Squad with two generations — Mbappé as captain, Camavinga/Zaïre-Emery/Doué as the engine for the post-2026 continuity. xP 6.21: second-best in the group only behind Spain.
Model strengths — Strengths: absurd squad depth — the French bench is better than several full national teams’ starting XIs. 2.12 xG per match is top-5 in the tournament. 0.88 xG against still ranks top-10 globally despite the defensive generational transition.
Risks — Risks: the MD3 Norway–France fixture lands when both can already be qualified, and Deschamps historically rotates heavily when the math allows. If rotation goes badly, France finishes 2nd and gets a worse crossover.
Realistic path — Most likely path: 1st in group (63.8%). Round of 16 against the 2nd of Group F — Japan, Netherlands or Sweden. All playable, but Japan is the highest-risk-of-surprise option.
52.9% to qualify, 18.7% to top the group. Δ xG −0.04: technically balanced on xG terms, which makes them the second-likeliest team in the group despite not being a clear favorite against any non-France opponent.
Model strengths — Strengths: mid-to-high block, physical on transitions, 2002-born generation with European and African experience. History: quarterfinals 2002, Round of 16 in 2022. They know how to compete in a World Cup.
Risks — Risks: lateralness — Δ xG −0.04 tells a story of uncomfortable balance. Any injury to Mendy or Sarr and the team loses 4-5 qual points easily. MD1 vs France matters: lose by more than 1 and they arrive bruised into MD2.
Realistic path — Most likely path: 2nd in group (34.2%). Round of 16 against the winner of Group F — Japan or Netherlands. It would be the most intercontinental crossover of the tournament.
41.5% to qualify, 12.9% to top the group. Δ xG −0.17. Haaland’s World Cup debut at 25-26 years old. Team built on long transitions and in-behind passes — but Δ xG −0.17 says the system leaks at the back.
Model strengths — Strengths: Haaland. Full stop. Best goal-per-match ratio in any Top-5 league since 2022. Solbakken plays a direct 4-3-3 with Ødegaard as creator, Aasen and Strand Larsen on the wings.
Risks — Risks: xG against 1.48 — they lose defensive balance the moment Haaland doesn’t score. If Norway doesn’t beat Iraq in MD1, they arrive at MD2 vs Senegal with +0.9 need — and that already breaks Solbakken’s plan.
Realistic path — Most likely path: 3rd in group and elimination with class. The 41% qual is real, but it requires the attack to fire 1.5+ xG per match — and against France that’s impossible (Norway only 1.09 xG generated in MD3 model).
19.2% to qualify. Δ xG −1.03. xG against 1.88: worst in the group. History: second World Cup ever after Mexico 86. The only path to the Round of 16 runs through beating Norway on MD1 and reading the group from an unexpected position of strength.
Model strengths — Strengths: disciplined low block and quick transitions. Pressure suffocates teams that don’t expect that Asian-rhythm tempo. World Cup historic: zero wins (Mexico 86 was three losses), but the 2026 generation is the best since.
Risks — Risks: 1.88 xG against per match — defense is the problem. Only 4.6% chance of topping the group. Needs 7 points to guarantee Round of 16 and that means winning at least Norway and Senegal — highly unlikely.
Realistic path — Most likely path: 4th. But if they beat Norway in MD1 (26.2% prob) the group reopens, their qual jumps from 19% to ~42% and Norway falls to ~22%.
The six group games are spread across FIFA-assigned host cities. Probabilities reflect the model's 1X2 distribution for each match, expressed as percentages.
Up to this point we have shown the average per-match win probability (how strong each team is in any given individual match). But "who finishes 1st in the group?" is a different question: it requires winning ENOUGH matches AND scoring MORE points than the other 3 by the end of matchday 3. For that we simulate the entire group 100,000 times and count how often each team finishes 1st, 2nd, 3rd or 4th.
Tournament probabilities (France +1.24 Δ xG) tell the first-place story. The real intrigue is the runner-up: the difference between Senegal and Norway is only 11 qual points, which means a single goal in MD2 can flip the entire group on its head.
Simulating the six group matches 100,000 times under the model's probability distributions, we obtain the following probabilities of finishing the group in each position. These numbers are the most relevant probabilistic input for informed Battle Royale decisions.
| Nation | P (1st) | P (2nd) | P (qualify) | P (eliminated) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🇫🇷 France | 64% | 23% | 86% | 14% |
| 🇸🇳 Senegal | 19% | 34% | 53% | 47% |
| 🇳🇴 Norway | 13% | 29% | 42% | 58% |
| 🇮🇶 Iraq | 5% | 15% | 19% | 81% |
France wins the group in 64% of the 100k simulations. Second place is genuinely up for grabs: Senegal at 34%, Norway 29%, Iraq 15% and France (slipping to 2nd) 22%. This is the group with the most open runner-up race in the entire World Cup.
Another powerful metric: the expected number of points each nation will accumulate across its three group fixtures, weighted by the model's probabilities. Results:
| Nation | XP | Expected goals (for) | Expected goals (against) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 🇫🇷 France | 6.21 | 5.37 | 2.51 |
| 🇸🇳 Senegal | 4.10 | 3.56 | 3.54 |
| 🇳🇴 Norway | 3.56 | 3.22 | 3.75 |
| 🇮🇶 Iraq | 2.33 | 2.40 | 4.74 |
xP France 6.21: second-best in Group I. xP Senegal 4.10 vs Norway 3.56: only 0.54 expected points separate them — one of the tightest pairings in the tournament. Iraq at 2.33 sits in the elimination-candidate tier.
Iraq steal a point from Norway in MD1 Real probability 26%. If Iraq win or draw, Norway falls to ~22% qual and the runner-up race becomes Senegal vs Iraq. The scenario with the largest knock-on effect on the entire group.
Senegal beat France in the opener Probability 16.5%. Senegal at 7.5 expected points, France would have to beat Iraq AND Norway just to reach 6. First place becomes realistic for Senegal with one point in MD3.
The MatchScan Ensemble v1 combines four independent predictive models weighted by their historical accuracy over the consolidated 87,000+ match database:
DIBP (37.5%) — Dynamic Inter-team Bayesian Poisson. Goal-generation model with inter-team rating adjustment.Dual SPI (25%) — Soccer Power Index with separate attack/defense adjustment.Elo v0 (37.5%) — Dynamic Elo system with opponent-strength adjustment.Bayesian Poisson (0% in final blend) — Bayesian model showing instability on asymmetric matches.
The resulting probability set is calibrated via scalar temperature T=0.85 (Platt scaling) with Bayesian correction b_H=-0.24 and b_D=+0.38. Calibration is verified over 364 cross-validation matches, yielding pre-calibration ECE of 4.68% and post-calibration ECE of 3.26% — very low expected calibration error, indicating published probabilities are reliable as frequentist expectations.
World Cup 2026 Battle Royale on MatchScan. Pick 8 teams for the tournament. One per matchday. If your team loses or draws, eliminated. Last survivor wins €100 + 1 year MatchScan VIP. Free entry, no card, no spam.
Sign up →